QUESTION

my wife slip and fell while at work. she was leaving a clients house at night that didn't have proper lighting.

Asked on Oct 31st, 2013 on Slip and Fall - New Jersey
More details to this question:
hen leave exiting the house she slipped on the step that had a broken brick and leaves covering the area. She ended up at the hospital! in pain. She had ex rays done and the dr. Her foot was sprain, and now out of work for a week.she is filing a report with occ health. Should she also contact lawyer ?for any other legal advise
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
she may have a woker's compensation claim depending on the injury to her ankle.  If she is able to get back to work, and there is no permanent damage, then she might not have a viable claim, but it might still be worth discussing that with a worker's compensation attorney. 
Answered on Nov 01st, 2013 at 3:15 PM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters