QUESTION

My wife slipped in a high school parking lot, broke her shoulder and lost range of motion. Lawyer went from 150k to 50 k in one week .want to find new

Asked on Mar 16th, 2020 on Slip and Fall - New York
More details to this question:
Fell last winter in parking lot the weather shows the that it was in the mid 30s to mid 40s for 2 weeks and hadn't snowed in more than 3 weeks. The parking lot had a inch or more of ice 3 days later when the investigators met us out there. The first lawyer said he valued it at 6 figures plus but got sent to a trial lawyer in dec in 2019. 2 months later he calls us back says he is thinking 100k even though the original lawyer from his firm had it at 150k. He said that they admitted to fault after showing them all the info they had presented . In the matter of 4 days it went from 150k to 100k to try for 50k and accept even less. She has lasting pain because the bone healed offset and lost range of motion . I dont feel like he wants to spend the time and be tough for us he just wants the quick money. We dont need the money and feel he is not representing us to our benefit. He basically told us to take what they offer because they can make this go on for many years.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Automobile Accidents Attorney serving New York, NY
4 Awards
You should have an in-person meeting with your attorney to find out why his valuation of your wife's case has changed so dramatically in such a short period of time.  If you're not satisfied with his answer, you can search for a new lawyer using ther Lawyers.com "Find A Lawyer" search tool. Hope this helps. Jonathan R. Ratchik, Esq. Kramer, Dunleavy & Ratchik, PLLC 61 Broadway, Suite 2220 New York, NY  10006 (212) 226-6662 www.kdrpilawyers.com
Answered on Mar 23rd, 2020 at 7:16 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters