QUESTION

My wife stepped in a pothole in a parking lot after shopping in a local store. On the way out she stepped into a pothole and fell.

Asked on Jan 24th, 2013 on Personal Injury - Georgia
More details to this question:
She had surgery on her hip on Dec 26 2012 and was recovering well until this incident. Can we hold the "chain" liable for not repairing the parking lot. Several witnesses or regulars said that they had warned the store about the pothole but they have not repaired it. The incident is on tape at the store.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Cumming, GA
3 Awards
Your wife's situation is definitely worth looking into.  Whether she ultimately recovers money from the store depends on several different factors as well as the specifics of her situation.  I would be happy to speak to both you and your wife if you would like to contact me to discuss further.  In general, if a dangerous condition exists, especially if an individual (or store) has been put on notice of the dangerous condition, they can face liability.   Email me at evan@zwdefense.com with more specifics and I will be happy to speak to you.   I would like to know about your wife's prior surgery, the city and county where this happened, etc.     
Answered on Jan 26th, 2013 at 4:52 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters