QUESTION

my wife visited a local bank and while exiting , she knocked against a chair ,tripped and fell on to other chairs falling flat. neck n wrists in.j

Asked on Oct 12th, 2017 on Slip and Fall - New York
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Civil Rights Law Attorney serving Rockville Centre, NY
1 Award
You don't say whether your wife has an injury. If she wasn't injured, there's no case. If she was injured, depending on the severity of the injury and the exact circumstances leading to her fall, you might have an action against the bank if you can prove there was some negligence on the bank's part that caused your wife's injury. The statute of limitations for filing a personal injury action is three years from the date of injury 
Answered on Oct 19th, 2017 at 11:54 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters