QUESTION

my wife wa crossing on pedestrian and in school zone when this driver who has 7 suspended licenses was struck my wife and died after 2 hrs. in o.r.

Asked on Jul 11th, 2012 on Wrongful Death - New York
More details to this question:
and according to asst. district atty., its only misdeameanor and a month jail time which is not acceptable for me.the last name of rhe kid is different from the father which is a big puzzle to me.the owner of pick-up truck is the father and i think, he let his son to drive his truck a lot of times. its a big lose for me from wages, out of pocket funeral cost and a lot of pending medical bills. by the way, it happen february 24 after ny wife bring my daughter to the school bus stop. on that time, there was a snow and 2 hrs. delayed. caose of death, multiple internal injuries and fracture blunt impact.we learned that the owner of the truck moved to other places when this incident happen. if you believe this is a case of aggrevated assault and misdeamenor then i don''t need any lawyer or cannot bypass the decision. do i have a justice in this case?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Catastrophic Injury Attorney serving Roseland, NJ at John J. Ratkowitz
Update Your Profile
I don't know the answer to your question, but you may get a better response if you post it as a criminal law question rather than a personal injury/auto accident question.  I am sorry for your loss.  Please note that by attempting to answer your question, I am not acting as your attorney. I will do nothing further to protect or preserve your interests in the absence of any additional discussion with you about this matter. John Ratkowitz, Esq. Starr, Gern, Davison & Rubin, P.C. 105 Eisenhower Parkway Roseland, NJ 07068 Office: (973) 830-8441 Cell: (732) 616-6278 Fax: (973) 226-0031 Email: jratkowitz@starrgern.com  Skype: john_ratkowitz Web: www.starrgern.com
Answered on Jul 13th, 2012 at 10:31 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters