QUESTION

My wife was attacked at Target, should we hire an attorney?

Asked on Dec 10th, 2024 on Personal Injury - Texas
More details to this question:
My wife was shopping at target, as she left she was followed out by an individual with a hoodie on. As she walked to her car the individual attacked her and tried to steal her purse. He threw her on the ground and they fought for nearly 5 minutes as he tried to steal her bag. She screamed for help there in the target parking lot but there was no security and no one to help her. After realizing my wife was not going to give up he bag he ran into a car that was waiting for him. My wife limped back into the target asking for help. The police were called and they reviewed the footage and a police report has been filed. My wife knee was badly injured and she had to go to the hospital. We are not sure what our next steps should be while we wait on the police investigation
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
Your wife has a case based upon security negligence of the target store. If there was any history of foreseeable criminal attacks, then target had a legal duty to have adequate security to protect against attacks on customers. 
Answered on Dec 10th, 2024 at 1:49 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters