QUESTION

my wife was hit by a car in a crosswalk. Should we sue?

Asked on Dec 14th, 2014 on Automobile Accidents - Washington
More details to this question:
My wife and I were crossing in a crosswalk. No cars were coming and we had the light when we started. Next thing I remember is my wife was lying on her back in the crosswalk saying the car ran over my foot. My wife is 82 and has been to the hospital twice by ambulance the first time right after the accident. The 2nd time was the morning after when I tried to take her to the bathroom and she could not walk and was complaining of sever back pain. Medicare won't admit her to rehab or hospital. A bone is cracked in her left foot , she has severe back pain and can't walk. The hospital sent my wife home in an ambulance. The lady who hit my wife did stop and call 911. I am still waiting for the police report to get the womans insurance info for my wifes medical bills. I gave the woman driver my phone # before I went in the ambulance with my wife and asked her to call me. It's been almost 4 days and she hasn't called.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Your wife definitely has a personal injury claim that could very well be settled without filing a lawsuit. If you haven't already, you should consult with a personal injury attorney as soon as possible
Answered on Dec 22nd, 2014 at 2:51 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters