QUESTION

My wife was in a car accident and although she was not seriously injured, we incurred medical bills as well as time off from work. What can we do?

Asked on Oct 01st, 2013 on Automobile Accidents - Virginia
More details to this question:
She was riding in a commuter van to work and was rear ended. What compensation can we receive for her medical bills as well as time off from work for both of us?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Washington, DC
2 Awards
Your wife is entitled to be paid for all medical expenses incurred, lost wages, and pain and suffering.    Even if the injury is not that "serious" if it was bad enough to require her to get medical care and lose time from work, she must have been in pain, and her life was disrupted.   She is entitled to be compensated for that.  I would suggest you contact a personal injury lawyer to discuss the case and her injuries so that you can get a better idea of what she may be entitled to.   I do not have enough information to be able to assess that based on the information provided.   I would be more than happy to further discuss this with you or her.  Please do not hesitate to give me a call.  The initial consulation is free.       
Answered on Oct 01st, 2013 at 3:17 PM

Allan M. Siegel, Esq. Chaikin, Sherman, Cammarata & Siegel, P.C. siegel@dc-law.net office - 202-659-8600 cell - 202-329-6755

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters