QUESTION

my wife was in a car wreck and says that the car hit her but the police said that it was her falt what can i do to reverse the the charge

Asked on Aug 21st, 2020 on Automobile Accidents - Texas
More details to this question:
my wife was making a left turn and a car was coming from her left did not stop and tried to pass in front of her and hit her car
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate: Civil Attorney serving Corpus Christi, TX
Partner at McLallen Law Firm
2 Awards
Contest the ticket in Court. If it is clear they are intent on getting a guilty verdict, a nolo plea should not be admissible at a subsequent trial.  Parts of the Officer's report MAY be admissible, depending on the officers experience and training (i.e. in accident reconstruction).  Most DPS officers are, and local /county less so.
Answered on Aug 24th, 2020 at 3:29 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters