QUESTION

My wife was in an accident and the other party was cited. Their insurance does not want to accept liability. What do we have to do?

Asked on Dec 29th, 2016 on Automobile Accidents - Ohio
More details to this question:
The other party was cited with the police report. Accident happened nearly 2 weeks ago. Their insurance said the police do not know what they are doing and at first would not accept our pictures of the accident. Their insurance also was ignoring my wife's calls. The car was considered a total,loss. What do we have to do in order for their insurance to have to pay for damages and what all legally will they have to pay? We have our child's car seat in the vehicle and now it is unusable.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Medical Malpractice Attorney serving Cincinnati, OH
4 Awards
You should contact a personal injury attorney who specializes in automobile accidents right away! The insurance company will jack you around forever!
Answered on Dec 30th, 2016 at 5:26 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters