QUESTION

My wife was involved in an accicent where she was rear ended onthe freeway while stopped in traffic. She was injured and was taken to the hospital.

Asked on Mar 16th, 2014 on Automobile Accidents - Texas
More details to this question:
The other vehicles insurance has taken care of her medical bills to date. Her case is still open and we just received a letter from the insurer stating "as per our previous discussion on the phone", which never happened, "we are offering a $4,000.00 payment to close the case. My wife may still need more medical help in the future so I do not think she should sign off on the claim yet. Is there a time frame when the case is automatically closed or should make a counter offer that will cover any future possibly medical bills years from now? Should we seek a legal professional to avoid getting hurt financially?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Marion Cain
I strongly suggest that you get an attorney right now.    
Answered on Mar 26th, 2014 at 4:38 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters