QUESTION

My wife was involved with an accident and the officer at the scene noted that she had a dash cam, can that footage be used for the accident?

Asked on Oct 14th, 2019 on Automobile Accidents - Connecticut
More details to this question:
She was following too close and there were wet leaves on the road. She was partially at fault due to the brake lights of the other driver weren't properly functioning. My question is can the insurance company subpoena the dash cam footage? Thank you.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Stratford, CT
4 Awards
Yes. The dash cam footage can be extremely useful and could be subpoenaed.  Make sure you have an experienced and excellent attorney to consult with. Please feel free to contact my office for further assistance.  203.870.6700
Answered on Oct 14th, 2019 at 11:06 AM

Information provided doesn't create an attorney/client privilege nor constitute an offer of services and is only general responses to hypotheticals

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters