QUESTION

My wife was rear-ened while stopped to make a left turn. What rights does she have?

Asked on Dec 06th, 2011 on Automobile Accidents - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
The accident happened Nov. 25. She filled a claim with the at fault drivers insurance and notified ours as well, but everything was going through his. They accepted fault before the police report was submitted. She was not injured but did go to the hosiptal a few days later to get checked out. The adjuster''s reports stated there was $11,000 in damage to the car. We were notified today that the driver was only insured for $5000 so that is all that they will pay, even though the car is worth more than that, $12,000. Also they terminated the rental car because of this. We notified our insurance company about what is happening. Do we have any legal rights to go after the driver?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving North Wales, PA
4 Awards
You can still go after the driver but may do better checking your insurance to see if you have coverage for this type of situation.  Consult a lawyer.  Steve  www.fairlielaw.net
Answered on Dec 07th, 2011 at 1:34 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters