QUESTION

My wife''s car was hit in a car park whilst it was parked. The person responsible left a note giving their telephone number. 3 weeks down the road

Asked on Apr 27th, 2012 on Automobile Accidents - Washington
More details to this question:
He states he is waiting for his assessor to come to my house to assess the damage. Do I have to wait for his assessor or should he provide me with his insurance details in order that I may have the repairs conducted.?i
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

If a person causes damage to another person's auto, that person is required by Washington law to exchange certain information, including name, address, and insurance information. If your vehicle is damaged as a result of another person's negligence you are entitled to take the vehicle  to a repair facility of your choosing.   This response is general in nature and is not legal advice. No attorney client relationship is formed by it. Further, the response does not represent the opinions or views of LexisNexis or its affiliated companies.  
Answered on Apr 27th, 2012 at 12:46 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters