QUESTION

My wrist was injured while working at Meijer''s a number of years ago. It still causes me pain and inconvenience. Do I have a case?

Asked on Aug 05th, 2012 on Personal Injury - Texas
More details to this question:
I filed an accident report, and they sent me to one of their doctors to X-Ray the wrist, and the doctor ''claimed'' there was nothing wrong with the wrist. I can still see physical evidence of the injury, and have not injured my wrist since the accident. The accident was due to a dangerous work environment, where I was having to move rows of carts in slippery conditions; ice snow and slush.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Catastrophic Injury Attorney serving Roseland, NJ at John J. Ratkowitz
Update Your Profile
it sounds like you were treated by doctors under your state's workers compensation system.  You should contact a local workers compensation attorney (one in your state).  It is possible that he may be able to reopen your claim and get you medical care that you require.  He may also be able to submit a claim to get you some compensation for your injury.  Workers compensation attorneys usually get paid a statutory fee if they successfully recover on your behalf, so it shouldn't cost you anything to speak with an attorney to investigate your options. Please note that by attempting to answer your question, I am not acting as your attorney. I will do nothing further to protect or preserve your interests in the absence of any additional discussion with you about this matter. John Ratkowitz, Esq. Starr, Gern, Davison & Rubin, P.C. 105 Eisenhower Parkway Roseland, NJ 07068 Office: (973) 830-8441 Cell: (732) 616-6278 Fax: (973) 226-0031 Email: jratkowitz@starrgern.com  Skype: john_ratkowitz Web: www.starrgern.com. 
Answered on Aug 06th, 2012 at 1:44 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters