QUESTION

natural gas allergy due to gas leak of utility company and passing of furnace inspection when things were not right

Asked on Feb 26th, 2015 on Personal Injury - West Virginia
More details to this question:
My husband and I developed a natural gas allergy, had to move out of our house when we didn't know what was making us sick. there was a gas leak from outside on utility side coming in through natural ventilation of house and also was made worse when we installed a fresh air ventilation system to try and fix the problem, which ended up pulling in the gas. Utility company came out 3 times before fixing the problem. As well furnace inspection was approved when we had a company come in and inspect they said it was not level, then utility company came to verify said it was, then again utility company came and said no it has to be re leveled. Has cost us thousands of dollars to try and fix problems. we still feel sick around gas,
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Insurance Coverage Attorney serving Morgantown, WV
3 Awards
Natural gas can be a relatively inexpensive and efficient heating fuel, but the dangers of explosion, fire, and carbon monoxide poisoning which can result in permanent injury or death are safety hazards which must be, and can be, prevented by homeowners and landlords. I advise that homeowners and landlords have an approved maintenance worker check for leaks around stoves, furnaces, and hot water heaters. Firefighters in every county in WV receive dozens of natural gas related calls each year from homeowners like you. An inspection by an experienced and trusted professional is imperative.  When purchasing an appliance, look for the UL markup to ensure it has met safety standards, and if you are purchasing a used item, have it checked by a knowledgeable professional. If you do smell the "rotten egg scent" from the odorant added to natural gas, mercaptan, react quickly and shut off the source if possible, and call a professional or 9-1-1. If the scent is strong, evacuate the house or building, get a safe distance from it, and call emergency help immediately.  Do not smoke, use a lighter or flashlight, cell phone, turn on a light switch, or use other electronic devices in or near the house.  If possible, turn off the gas from the outside of the home. Wise homeowners can also install a gas detector to make sure your home and family doesn't suffer the effects of a natural gas leak. Homeowners should also have their furnace and water heater exhaust pipes checked regularly for safety to prevent backup and carbon monoxide poisoning.  
Answered on Mar 25th, 2015 at 7:13 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters