QUESTION

Need a personal injury and pain and suffering, broke leg at tribal housing from stair way with no handrail

Asked on Mar 31st, 2017 on Personal Injury - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI
Partner at Karp & Iancu S.C.
4 Awards
When did your accident happen? Did you take any photographs to show that the hand railing was missing? Were there any witnesses with you? Do you know whether the owner has insurance? What type of building were you in? (An apartment building or retail office space). If you can show negligence snd given the fact you have a very serious injury, with proper photographs or reliable witnesses, you should be able to make a case. Premises liability cases are difficult to pursue and many times insurance companies routinely deny the claim and make injured parties go through a lawsuit. That is why your evidence needs to be tight right from the get go. I also don't know if tribal law applies or regular civil law, but that should be pretty easy to figure out at the onset of the case. The statute of limitations in Wisconsin under s.893.54 is 3 years to sue, from the date of your accident. Failure to file a lawsuit under civil law within  the three years from the date of your accident would forever bar your claim.
Answered on Apr 01st, 2017 at 5:49 AM

David B. Karp Karp & Iancu, S.C. 933 North Mayfair Road #300 Milwaukee, WI 53226 414 453 0800 dbk@karplawfirm.com www.karplawfirm.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters