QUESTION

Need advice on next steps to settle auto accident personal injury claim. What do we owe lawyer we engaged if we ''fire'' them and settle case ourselves?

Asked on Apr 23rd, 2012 on Automobile Accidents - Washington
More details to this question:
My wife was involved in an auto accident in Sept 2010. We did engage with an attorney who sent a ''demand letter'' to at fault''s insurance company (which is from out of state) about 8 months ago. Since then we haven''t seen any action and it appears that both our attorney and the at fault insurance company are too busy to bring this case to a close. We call the attorney every few weeks or so but get the same ''no progress'' answer. We are getting frustrated and would like to get a second opinion on what we can/should be doing to get this case settled. Any advice would be very appreciated
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Newport Beach, CA at Bisnar Chase Personal Injury Attorneys, LLP
Update Your Profile
  Before you fire your auto accident attorney and risk delaying your case any further, I suggest that you set up a face to face appointment with your attorney.  During the meeting, review your file, specifically go over the status of your case and ask your questions about the delay, the value of your case and the time to completion.  If you are then not satisfied, then consider changing attorneys or handling the case yourself. The statute of limitations for personal injury cases in Washington State is three years in most situations, however, there are exceptions that can be much shorter or longer. If you fire your attorney, he/she will be entitled to the reasonable value of the services he/she performed on your behalf. If you decide to handle your claim yourself, get educated about what you are up against.  There are many personal injury guides that you can find on line or on Amazon.  My book, "The Seven Fatal Mistakes That Can Wreck Your California Personal Injury Claim" is available from Amazon or free through my website, http://www.bestattorney.com/books.html.  Although written for California, much of it is relevant to what you will be going through. Good luck to you! John Bisnar BISNAR|CHASE, Personal Injury Attorneys Trusted Professionals, Proven Results www.California-Lawyer-Attorney.com 800-956-0123  
Answered on Apr 23rd, 2012 at 4:23 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters