QUESTION

Need advise if I should get a lawyer or not, my car is totaled.

Asked on Feb 16th, 2012 on Automobile Accidents - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
My car was rear ended. This first accident, my car has minor bumper damaged. It is all covered by the 1st car ins co. The ins trusted auto body shop fixed it fine. But the shop parked the car on the side street next to their property. 2nd accident happen. I wasn''t there and I only hear this story from the shop owner. The driver who initially at fault, doesn''t have ins, the auto body shop claim the damage of my car through their ins as the car was still on their possession. Now the ins co adjuster deemed my car total loss as the repairs cost more than 70% of the value of the car according to them. I will be given a check and 10 days car rental. I checked in KBB, the value they appraised are not that much different. But now I''m at the inconvenience to get a new car soon, with all the time taking off from work and that I''m at loss for the value of my car since I just got the car over 2 months ago 10k above the check I will receive. What are my options?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orinda, CA
4 Awards
I suggest you begin by refusing to accept the check for 10K less than you paid for the car. Then you should tell the insurance company for the shop that they have to pay you what you paid for the car. If they refuse, then you should hire a good local lawyer.  Good Luck   Andy Gillin, Senior Partner GJEL Accident Attorneys
Answered on Feb 17th, 2012 at 4:29 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters