QUESTION

Need so much help. July got hit. Car isn't right. Last week car got hit while parked. Woman lied about info. Apartment flooded and owner did not dry.

Asked on Dec 11th, 2017 on Automobile Accidents - Indiana
More details to this question:
I am dealing with a trifecta of shenanigans and I cannot afford to keep taking losses. My family won't survive. My car got hit in July this year so hard I smashed the car in front of me. My car is so messed up. They didn't even perform an alignment and my tires need refilled unnaturally frequently. Front end looks funny and just drives like it is going to fall apart any day. Last week my car got hit while parked and the woman who hit it was so confrontational and threatening that my wife and I had to call the police to get her info. Which she lied about. She is also our neighbor at the apartments we live at. We can't get a hold of anyone to help us. The past few days water has been running out of our washer into our apartment and soaked everything in our understairs closet. Owner had maintenance come out to suck up the water but has not set up equipment to dry our home. At my wits end and cannot afford to lose any more work. My wife is so overwhelmed and we don't know what to do.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Dyer, IN at Tanzillo, Stassin & Babcock, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Regarding the apartment, I hope you have renters insurance?  If so report to your carrier.  If not, send a certified letter to the landlord asap requesting the drying and informing if mold appears you will request to vacate.  Regarding the first collision, the time to take care of the issues was when you first took back the car.  You can take back to the body shop but they may now try to say the most recent collision caused any issues.   You can also get all paperwork from first repair and get a second opinion.  If you can get another shop to state what is wrong and was from first collision and not fixed you can report back to insurance to fix.   However, if you signed anything releasing them you may be precluded.  For second collision use your insurance if you have full coverage.  If not sue the neighbor.  
Answered on Dec 12th, 2017 at 7:32 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters