QUESTION

Needing help to prevent drivers license suspension due to financial liability. Unable to contact other party to set up repayment.

Asked on Aug 24th, 2017 on Automobile Accidents - Florida
More details to this question:
There was a lapse in my auto insurance that I was unaware of - until I was involved in a auto accident. There was no bodily harm, just damage to their vehicle. I have been unsuccessful in reaching the other party to complete a repayment plan. If an agreement isn't met, and the damages are not paid in full, my license will be suspended. I Need assistance in preventing this.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
You will likely need to hire a lawyer, at some expense to achieve the actual result of establishing contact. Any civil trial lawyer can get this started, as long as you are paying them for the effort. 
Answered on Aug 24th, 2017 at 10:55 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters