QUESTION

Negligence Issue - Customer gets injured badly by my staff's mistake.. and wanted to sue us..

Asked on Feb 17th, 2014 on Personal Injury - New York
More details to this question:
During one night, we had an incident; it was always as a normal day, lots of customers came and most of them did ordered alcoholic drinks till they get drunk. Though it is not against the law to get drunk, I clearly am awared that if they attacked someone during that state / causes any damages without their own consent, they won't be liable to pay for any of the damages that they did. So, one night. There is one customer who ordered too much drinks, though we are not sure if he was in a drunk state or not. During his 3 pins, he dropped 1 bottle to the floor and causes a wet slipper area, my manager did called one of our staffs to take care of the mess by cleaning up the floor. Probably because of the busy schedule, that staff doesn't wipe it out cleanly and still left some spills on the floor which causes the area still slippery. A few moments later after he finished his pints, he wanted to ordered up some more but fell through that area and broke his arm. Whose the one to blame ?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Sexual Harassment Attorney serving Brooklyn, NY
3 Awards
Call an attorney asap. Do not post any information of this kind on public forum: you may expose yourself to a great liability.
Answered on Feb 17th, 2014 at 6:20 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters