QUESTION

negligent tort, slip and fall, personal injury tort

Asked on Nov 05th, 2014 on Slip and Fall - Georgia
More details to this question:
there was leaves, acorns, sticks sap that can be slippery, i walked down a few steps and a step broke and i went all the way down dislocating the landing from brick wall. a witness signed as a witness stated to me that yr prior fell down the same steps and complained and nothing was done which can be a strict tort etc. i have 104000 in bills and dismissed my atty because he wanted to settle then go to trial which was the origal agreement and served. we are in halt in the depo phase. i broke a tooth to.i herniated L4,5 and S1. aniety, no sleep,, pain 24/7. stenosis,annular tears
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

personal injury Attorney serving Jacksonville, FL at Phillips, Hunt & Walker
Update Your Profile
We can potentially help.  Sorry this happened to you.  We handle cases like this in Georgia. We invite you to review our verdicts, our accolades and awards, and what clients have to say about us and give us a call for a free consultation where our lawyers will sit down with you personally.  John represents clients in Florida, Georgia and Alabama with passion and compassion and is a Board Certified Civil Trial Lawyer, which means the Florida Bar allows him to be called an expert.  Only a small percentage of lawyers are able to be called an expert in this area.  Give us a call at 904-444-4444 or email John at jmp@knowthelawyer.com.
Answered on Nov 08th, 2014 at 3:18 PM

Report Abuse
Automobile Accidents Attorney serving Decatur, GA
3 Awards
I am very sorry to hear about your fall. Your injuries sound very severe and painful. Since your prior attorney was considering settling, it sounds like liability has already been accepted which is good. It is great that you thought to speak with a witness and even better that they provided you with information regarding this company's knowledge of the faulty step. It must be proven that this company did not take ordinary care to maintain a safe stairwell. Did something happen that caused your prior attorney to want to settle versus litigate? Due to the fact that insurance companies always offer far less to individuals unrepresented, I highly encourage you to speak to another attorney about your case who can give you a second opinion. Any good personal injury attorney will offer you a free initial consultation, and be able to tell you what steps to take next. I have successfully handled similar cases in Georgia and would be happy to answer any of your questions. Obviously, the most important consideration is getting whatever medical attention you need. Are you still in pain from your fall? If you do not have the means to pay for medical care, a personal injury attorney may be able to help you see a local doctor. For example, I have relationships with physicians across the state and have been able to arrange for my clients to obtain medical treatment at no cost to them, with the understanding that the client will reimburse the treatment providers once the case settles or we win at trial. Many of my clients have received medical treatment this way. It is also very important that you follow up with your therapy. First, follow up visits will ensure that you heal properly. Second, people (claims adjusters, attorneys, and even jurors) are often suspicious of those who claim to be injured but fail to follow their doctor’s treatment plan. Anytime you are injured as a result of someone else’s negligence, you may be entitled to compensation for (1) medical bills, (2) lost wages if you are unable to work, (3) pain and suffering, (4) any permanent injury or disfigurement, and (5) inconvenience and loss of enjoyment of life. I know that being injured as a result of someone else’s negligence is a frustrating and upsetting experience, but speaking with another attorney is the best thing that you can do right now to ensure that you get all the help that you need. In the meantime, I would not speak with the insurance adjustor without an attorney present. Insurance adjusters are trained to minimize the damages an injured party can recover and will use anything you say against you to devalue your claim. Please call me directly at (404) 939-1485 and I would be happy to discuss your case further. I wish you the best of luck.
Answered on Nov 06th, 2014 at 8:52 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Cumming, GA
3 Awards
There are duties under Georgia law that could apply to the owner of the property where you fell, however, more facts would need to be known to analyze your case.
Answered on Nov 06th, 2014 at 8:40 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters