QUESTION

Neighbor's dog gets through her broken fence into our yard. Asks if she can come get him. Grabs his collar he pulls her forward she falls hurts self

Asked on Dec 23rd, 2020 on Slip and Fall - New York
More details to this question:
I am a tenant living in a friend's studio apartment. I went outside to get my dog and the next door neighbor informed her dog got through her broken fence and was possibly in my landlord's backyard. She asks if she can come look for him in the backyard. I says yes. We had a blizzard there is snow and hard ice everywhere. We find the dog in the backyard and she grabs the dogs collar and he yanks her forward and she falls in the front yard into the hard icy snow in my landlord's front yard. She hurt her wrist. My landlord said they are scammers and try to get money out of people after the fact. Is the homeowner liable if she sues us?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Automobile Accidents Attorney serving New York, NY
4 Awards
A property owner has a non-delegable duty to maintain his property in a reasonably safe condition and is responsible for injuries caused by dangerous conditions thereon about which it either knew or should have known.  If your neighbor brings a lawsuit against you, your friend (the homeowner) would arguably be liable as she owns the property.  Find out if your friend (the  landlord) has homeowner's insurance.  If you get sued you should report it to theat insurance carrier immediately.  Likewise, if you have renter's insurance, report any any summons or claim letter you receive.   Best regards,    Jonathan R. Ratchik, Esq. Kramer, Dunleavy & Ratchik, PLLC 61 Broadway, Suite 2220 New York, NY  10006 (212) 226-6662 http://kdrpilawyers.com/  
Answered on Jan 11th, 2021 at 8:37 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters