QUESTION

No physical injuries involved in car accident in Homestead where I reside . Anticipating needing an attorney can you recommend someone.

Asked on Mar 05th, 2025 on Automobile Accidents - Florida
More details to this question:
Car accident, no injuries.Live in Homestead Officer told me that I was at faul
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Not sure why you think you will be making a claim for anything if the crash was deemed your fault. If you have any inusrance at all this shoudl include mandatory property damage coverage to pay the other party's damages and if the crash was your fault or 51% of it, you are not entitled to recover anything from the other side and would have to rely on your own collision coverage. If you believe you can prove you were less than 51% at fault, then you simply need to plan on hiring a civil trial lawyer to represent you - but will be typically paying for the lawyer "out of pocket" at that point. 
Answered on Mar 07th, 2025 at 9:18 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters