QUESTION

Not happy with my lawyer.I need to fire him.Will another lawyer take my case

Asked on Sep 21st, 2012 on Automobile Accidents - Maryland
More details to this question:
I was struck from behind and pushed into another accident
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Insurance & Worker's Compensation Attorney serving Towson, MD at Saltzberg & Schloss
Update Your Profile
You have the right to hire or fire a lawyer at anytime so yes another lawyer might take your case.  I suggest you speak with other lawyers to see if you can find someone to take on your case if you are not happy with your first lawyer.  A new lawyer will work out a fee arrangement with your current lawyer so that you are still only paying one legal fee which will be divided in someway between your current and new lawyers.
Answered on Sep 24th, 2012 at 6:38 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters