QUESTION

Not only do they want to settle for $30,000, but they want me to handle paying back Medicare and all of the other medical bills.

Asked on Sep 02nd, 2013 on Automobile Accidents - Virginia
More details to this question:
I don't want to have to step in at the end of this settlement and figure everything out. Isn't it the Insurance Companies responsibility. In the beginning they told me to send them everything and they would take care of it. From the beginning the Insurance Company has caused me more harm than good. One day they provoked me to the point that I reinjuried myself
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Insurance & Worker's Compensation Attorney serving Towson, MD at Saltzberg & Schloss
Update Your Profile
Once the insurance company issues the $30,000 settlement check it is your responsibility (or your attorney if you hired one to assist you in this matter) to disburse the funds to the appropriate entities (e.g. Medicare and any health care providers with outstanding balances).  Ultimately, you are personally responsible to make sure the settlement is disbursed appropriately.  Good luck with this matter.
Answered on Sep 03rd, 2013 at 11:39 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters