QUESTION

Not sure as to what kind of lawyer I need. I was in a wreck in 7/2023. By mistake I had given the wrong insurance info.

Asked on Sep 30th, 2025 on Automobile Accidents - Florida
More details to this question:
The evening of my wreck I had given the deputy the wrong insurance information bc it was on my phone. I was shaken up so I was nervous. I never heard from anyone about this until I was served with a lawsuit last month. No one was hurt in the accident and both vehicles were drivable.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
You need to report this to the correct insurance carrier. If your "mistake" was made because you do not have insurance coverage, you will need to hire a civil lawyer to defend the lawsuit at your expense. If you are being sued, the other side disagrees that there were no injuries or damages. 
Answered on Oct 01st, 2025 at 8:28 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters