QUESTION

Not sure if I have a case.. Leaving a scene is a misdemeanor

Asked on Aug 28th, 2021 on Automobile Accidents - Ohio
More details to this question:
I was in an auto accident last night. So I was making a left turn when from out of no where this other car also making a turn hits my rear passenger side. I get out of my car and walk over to the other car the girl in the car says OH NO I can't do this I have alcohol in my car and leaves she drives away from the accident. The Ohio State Highway patrol show up and while the first office is a man starts to take notes she pulls back up down the road the officer makes her and whoever is with her walk back to the accident all of a sudden a female officer shows up and takes over. (remember the girl said that she HAD alcohol and left the scene) the female officer takes the girl in her cruiser for a joy ride I guess because when they come back I'm now being cited and the girl got out of the officers car all happy hugging her parents and witness were saying its because her family has money. I'm an assistant school teacher who is now out of a car and was hit.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Asset Protection and Medicaid Planning Attorney serving Cuyahoga Falls, OH at Legacy Law Firm, LLC
Update Your Profile
What type of case are you referring to?  The title is leaving the scene of a crash.  It is up to law enforcement and the local prosecutor to determine if they feel that criminal charges are warranted.  You may be a witness to the offense, but it is not up to you whether or not criminal charges are filed.   Best of luck.      
Answered on Aug 30th, 2021 at 8:40 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters