QUESTION

Not sure which legal topic to use, my father died of lung cancer back in 1980.....he had a drywall business and he was exposed to asbestos because it

Asked on Jul 24th, 2012 on Personal Injury - Connecticut
More details to this question:
was in the mud applied to the sheetrock which was then sanded, as a result the particles were inhaled. He also did lots of demolition in old buildings in a major city which had asbestos in them. It is propably to late now to file any type of claim....need you advice. Thank-you
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Catastrophic Injury Attorney serving Roseland, NJ at John J. Ratkowitz
Update Your Profile
Do a google search of law firms that prosecute asbestos claims and call them to ascertain whether there are any exceptions to the statute of limitations for these kinds of claims. My gut tells me that there probably are, although I do not know if you will meet the criteria. Someone who specializes in asbestos claims should be in a position to give you an answer to this question. They take these cases on a contingency basis which means you only have to pay if you succeed.  Additionally, initial consultations are free. Please note that by attempting to answer your question, I am not acting as your attorney. I will do nothing further to protect or preserve your interests in the absence of any additional discussion with you about this matter. John Ratkowitz, Esq. Starr, Gern, Davison & Rubin, P.C. 105 Eisenhower Parkway Roseland, NJ 07068 Office: (973) 830-8441 Cell: (732) 616-6278 Fax: (973) 226-0031 Email: jratkowitz@starrgern.com  Skype: john_ratkowitz Web: www.starrgern.com
Answered on Jul 25th, 2012 at 9:51 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters