QUESTION

Oct 21st in Lewisville,TX- I had a 18 wheeler strike the back of my vehicle causing $6k+ in dmges. No injury but had 7yr old daughter in rear booster.

Asked on Nov 07th, 2011 on Automobile Accidents - Texas
More details to this question:
I need a solid attorney as my vehicle is only 4 mo old with under 4400 mi - Citation was wriiten to me for unsafe lane change which is a COMPLETE INNACCURACY and have pictures showing so. The officer who wrote the citation did not get the facts correct while the trucking company had a legal rep on site to ensure his driver would be foung not guilty. I WAS AT A COMPLETE STOP BEFORE GETTING STRUCK IN THE LEFT TURN LANE WITH SIGNAL ON AWAITING CARS TO PROCEED AHEAD. *** i CALLED 911 at 6:03pm on 11/21/2011 to report being struck from behind by an 18 wheeler with my 7yr old daughter in the car. During the next 1 hour & 22 minutes, 4 additional calls were made to 911 in regards to an officer needed ASAP. FINALLY 1 HOUR & 41 MIN later, a officer arrives at the scene - writes me a citation for unsafe lane change ( WHEN I WAS AT A RED LIGHT IN THE LEFT TURN LANE AT A COMPLETE STOP) ??? I am being held liable for all damages and I need councel as the trucking company should be held responsible
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Newport Beach, CA at Bisnar Chase Personal Injury Attorneys, LLP
Update Your Profile
You are absolutely right, you need legal assistance.  I suggest that you first call your auto insurance company and seek their assistance.  They can get your car repaired (you'll probably pay a "deductable") until the matter gets straightened out.  They will also defend you from claims from the trucking company. Next, get a consultation with a local personal injury law firm.  They can analyze the traffic collision report and explain to you your options.  In the upper left hand corner of this page is a "Find a Lawyer" link.  Go there and get a local law firm that specializes in auto accident litigated cases. John Bisnar, BISNAR|CHASE, Personal Injury Attorneys www.California-Lawyer-Attorney.com, 800-956-0123
Answered on Nov 09th, 2011 at 12:52 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters