QUESTION

On may 26, 2016 i was involved in an accident in texas involving 2 semi trucks. My fiancee was killed and my leg was broken badly. Im just getting rel

Asked on Jul 25th, 2017 on Wrongful Death - Georgia
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Automotive Accidents Attorney serving Atlanta, GA
Partner at Ponton Law
1 Award
If you do not have a lawyer already, you should immediately get a consultation.  The trucking companies and truck drivers have a way of getting rid of evidence that you will need to support your case down the road, such as the driver's qualification file, pre trip inspection reports, and the driver's logs.  At a minimum, send them a certified letter advising them of the potential of litigation so they will eb faced with consequences if they get rid of evidence.  If you need a copy of a letter to send, give our firm a call.    James         
Answered on Aug 01st, 2017 at 10:09 AM

Report Abuse
Probate Litigation Attorney serving Lawrenceville, GA at Robert W. Hughes & Associates, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Your question was not part of what came through on the message board. If you will complete it, I will be happy to try and help you.
Answered on Jul 26th, 2017 at 5:05 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters