QUESTION

On November 13 2012 I was leaving my daughter elementary school in Bronx new York when I slipped at the end of the ramp of the school at the time I

Asked on Nov 19th, 2012 on Slip and Fall - New York
More details to this question:
Had no idea what was wrong I just knew I couldn't put any pressure on my right leg another students mother was right behind me and assisted me to the steps of another part of the school I spent an hr trying to move until I just called the EMT to go to the hospital they really didn't do anything but give me medication and tell me that they think it's a pulled muscle in my thigh I have very limited movement in that leg nor can I put pressure on it. Walking around is a very hard and long process as well as sitting on hard surfaces. I'm just trying to figure out if I have a case or not?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Matrimonial Law Attorney serving New York, NY at Law Office of Gerry Wendrovsky
Update Your Profile
If you wish to pursue a claim, then a notice of claim will have to be filed within 90 days of the accident. You should consult with qualified counsel, who needs to determine the extent of your injury, what caused the accident, and whether the accident was due to negligence. Gerry Wendrovsky, Esq. www.upperwestsidelawyer.com    
Answered on Nov 27th, 2012 at 4:23 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters