QUESTION

On Oct. 7, 2011 my best friend and cousin took my car without permission and hit another car and ran from the scene. The lady hit at the scene

Asked on Oct 17th, 2011 on Automobile Accidents - South Carolina
More details to this question:
gave description of the driver which I confirmed the name. The insurance company and the lady in the accident are going after me for bodily injury. This accident happened in Orangeburg, SC. What do I need to do and should I seek a lawyer? Any information would be greatly appreciated.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Boston, MA
2 Awards
If you can prove that you did not give permission to the driver of your vehicle, then you should not be responsible for any damaged caused.  Essentially, it is like having your car stolen.  You are not responsible for the acts of a person who illegally took your car.  If you have insurance, contact your insurance company immediately and let them know exactly what happened.  The insurance company will defend you in this matter. Steven A. Schwartz Attorney/Partner   JOEL H. SCHWARTZ, P.C. One Washington Mall, 16th floor Boston, MA  02108 (617) 742-1170 (800) 660-2270 (617) 250-2072 fax sas@joelhschwartz.com www.joelhschwartz.com
Answered on Oct 26th, 2011 at 3:27 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters