QUESTION

On October 21,2010 I was in a dui related accident. The bar that I was drinking at knew that I was legally drunk and still let me drive home.

Asked on Jan 08th, 2013 on Automobile Accidents - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
Broke my c2 vertebra in my neck and my t10 vertebra in my back, I also cracked my hip socket in half and broke 3 ribs.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

First, in Pennsylvania, there is a 2-year statute of limitations for commencing a lawsuit for personal injuries.  So if the date of the accident was October 21, 2010, then without knowing any other facts, it would appear that your ability to file a lawsuit for those injuries expired on October 21, 2012.  Secondly, even though you may technically have a cause of action against the bar for serving you alcohol while visibly intoxicated, the fact remains that you were the one who caused the accident that resulted in your injuries because you were driving while intoxicated.  As such, there is a strong likelihood that a court would find that you were 50% or more responsible for causing the accident, notwithstanding the bar's own violation of the law, which means that under Pennsylvania law, you would be legally barred from recovering damages. 
Answered on Jan 09th, 2013 at 8:23 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters