QUESTION

On Sept 11th. 2012 I traded cars (title 4 title). I found out today the engine is blown what can I do?

Asked on Oct 19th, 2012 on Personal Injury - New York
More details to this question:
Not sure what category to put this under. Traded a 94 Grand Cherokee for a 2000 Olds Alero. Title for Title... No Bill Of Sale... I found out today the engine is blown and has been for quite some time... I have MS and needed a good car; the guys said there was nothing wrong with this one. Please help.
Report Abuse

8 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Attorney serving Indianapolis, IN at Bernard Huff
Update Your Profile
You should consult with a lawyer who handles automobile cases or a contracts attorney for specific legal advice and direction.
Answered on Oct 23rd, 2012 at 2:49 PM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
If you bought a used car without having it inspected first, you are screwed. The guy was selling a used car, so it is "as is." He will probably say that it worked fine the last time he drove it.
Answered on Oct 23rd, 2012 at 2:49 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
If he knew that would be fraud/ talk to police and see if they will help.
Answered on Oct 23rd, 2012 at 2:49 PM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
You should of had the car checked before the trade. If he met the terms of the agreement, you are out of luck. If he misrepresented the vehicle you can take him to small claims.
Answered on Oct 23rd, 2012 at 2:48 PM

Report Abuse
Plaintiff Animal Bites Attorney serving Missoula, MT at Bulman Law Associates PLLC
Update Your Profile
You should have had it checked out before you bought it. You can go to small claims court and claim the seller lied and cheated you.
Answered on Oct 23rd, 2012 at 2:48 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury — Plaintiff Attorney serving Taylor, MI at Downriver Injury & Auto Law
Update Your Profile
A used car trade is "as is". Unless he warranted that it was guaranteed.
Answered on Oct 23rd, 2012 at 2:48 PM

Report Abuse
Employment Law Attorney serving Beverly Hills, CA at Dordick Law Corporation
Update Your Profile
If you were defrauded, you can sue to rescind the sale. You should make a written demand by certified mail or overnight delivery. You can tell the seller that you will sue for fraud and seek punitive damages for his misconduct if he does not immediately return the car and title that you traded. If he does not respond favorably, you can sue him.
Answered on Oct 23rd, 2012 at 2:48 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
You could try to bring an action to rescind the contract for fraud, but that won't be easy. The guy will say that he told you nothing about the vehicle.
Answered on Oct 23rd, 2012 at 8:23 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters