QUESTION

Once a settlement has been paid out and injured party signed off on insurance can they still sue the injuring party?

Asked on Jan 28th, 2015 on Automobile Accidents - Indiana
More details to this question:
They have signed off on insurance company and the insurance's client and received a settlement. Can they come back on injuring party with a suit separate from the insurance company?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Dear Debbie,   Without seeing exactly what you signed, it is difficult for me to answer definitively.  However, if you received payment for personal injuries from the insurance company of a tortfeasor, I can almost guaranty that you have released any rights you may have had to sue their insured for your injuries.  That is why it is imperative that you speak to an experienced personal injury attorney before you ever sign any documents presented to you by an insurance company.   Best of luck,   Chip
Answered on Jan 29th, 2015 at 7:20 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters