QUESTION

Once a settlement has been reached in a PI case, how long does the first attorney have to send a bill to the current attorney?

Asked on Oct 09th, 2014 on Personal Injury - Florida
More details to this question:
The case has been settled and the check was received a month ago. I still don't have the money. I am told by the current attorney and his various representatives that they are awaiting a response from the first attorney. The first attorney apparently won't respond to attempts to reach him and won't send a bill for fees owed. I need to know how long the first attorney has to respond and what the max amount of time is for my check to be held. I am really confused and I can't get consistent answers from my attorney's office. I really need the money and I don't understand why it's taking so long to release it to me. Thanks for your help.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
As a general rule, there should be no issue that would hold up YOUR settlement funds because of a previous lawyers lien. Any undisputed funds should be provided to you ASAP. Should you have futher questions, please feel free to contact our office at 1-800-922-6442 for a FREE telephone or in office conference.
Answered on Oct 09th, 2014 at 1:45 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters