QUESTION

Once parties agree to settle, what is the limit of time to reach a settlement agreement in Georgia?

Asked on Oct 24th, 2014 on Automobile Accidents - Georgia
More details to this question:
My mother-in-law was in an auto accident. The other party agreed to settle to keep it out of court. The settlement was supposed to occur months ago, but neither side seems to have any urgency in resolving the claim. Though, my mother-in-law struggles greatly financially, and could use this settlement. Not to mention all of the medical expenses she incurred from the gross negligence of the other driver. So, what is the limit of time, if any, to reach a settlement, once both parties agree to do so.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Cumming, GA
3 Awards
There is generally a two year statute of limitations on filing a lawsuit.  If you havent settled, and havent filed suit, you are out of luck after the statute of limitations runs.  Has she considered getting a lawyer? 
Answered on Oct 25th, 2014 at 3:09 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters