QUESTION

other driver had a lawyer and my insurance co settle with him for $100,000

Asked on Aug 20th, 2014 on Automobile Accidents - Florida
More details to this question:
can he sue me for additional compensation? property damage total for both vehicles was $2000.00
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Law Attorney serving Miami, FL
3 Awards
first please excuse the typing and word usage as I am using speech to text technology In answering your question I am assuming the issue concerns the personal injury liability settlement with the plaintiff and his or her lawyer. when an insurance company settles a claim the release signed by the plaintiff forever releases the insured, the driver of the insured's vehicle and the insurance company from any future liability for the accident. that is part of the deal. it would only be under the most unusual circumstance where you would have excess liability. if that were to happen you would be clearly notified by your insurance company and they would probably need your permission. I am quite certain that did not occur in your situation, but check with your insurance adjuster handling the claim. I am certain they will explain all of this to you. Since I do not know the facts of your claim and maybe it falls in that very very rare and unusual exception, you may to consult with a lawyer if the insurance adjusters answer is not clear.  
Answered on Aug 27th, 2014 at 5:37 AM

Jonathan Groff is an AV Preeminent, rated Personal Injury attorney representing clients throughout Florida. (305) 661-3633; Mobile, (305) 302-8807

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters