QUESTION

Our 12 year old already handicapped daughter slipped getting into our vehicle and after the 10K PIP was reached, she was given a 25 K settlement

Asked on Jun 16th, 2011 on Personal Injury - Kentucky
More details to this question:
Her father was appointed over the money and was told that it could be used for anything that benefits her. With her previous medical issues (she was honestly not even hurt in this accident) she has a spinal cord injury and has very limited use of her legs and no bladder control. We already expect and understand that she will likely live with us past her 18th birthday and require more care from us. We currently rent a home and would like to purchase a new home that is more accommodating for her. We have been approved for the loan but there's a 10K down payment. If we add her name to the deed or add her as a lienholder, can we use 10K of the money for the down payment?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Richmond, KY
2 Awards
The settlement should have been approved by the district court where you reside through a guardianship proceeding.  You should contact the local district court and seek a judgment allowing you to spend money in this manner.  If you were represented by an attorney in the matter should contact their office for specific advice in this regard.  Otherwise, you should contact local counsel.  Failure to spend the money appropriately could result in severe penalties and even potential criminal charges.
Answered on Nov 17th, 2011 at 7:48 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters