QUESTION

Overhead sprinkler pipe damage in parking garage, who is responsible for costs?

Asked on Nov 06th, 2014 on Automobile Accidents - Maryland
More details to this question:
I drove a 10' uhaul truck (clearance 9') into a parking garage of the retail space/leasing office of a residential complex. The garage entry had no hanging maximum clearance bar, no other signage posted. I cleared the door however scraped the top of uhaul against a sprinkler pipe. Adjacent to this garage door was another door to the garage for residents which had a hanging maximum clearance (6'8"). They billed me $624 for damages. I believe I am not fully at fault, I cannot pay that amount out of pocket. Instead, they should pay for damages to the top of the uhaul for neglecting to state the maximum clearance of the garage given the lower hanging sprinkler pipe.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Insurance & Worker's Compensation Attorney serving Towson, MD at Saltzberg & Schloss
Update Your Profile
If the garage decides to take this matter to court over the $624.00, I suggest that you be prepared to present as evidence everything that you mention in your posting.  If you have not already done so, take pictures at the garage to prove what you are saying.  Good luck with this matter.
Answered on Nov 08th, 2014 at 8:50 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters