QUESTION

Pedestrican struck by a vehicle going on reverse. If we ask for compensation with the car insurance pay for it or the driver personally?

Asked on May 24th, 2013 on Automobile Accidents - New York
More details to this question:
My mother was crossing the street ( one way) when she got hit in her face and arm by an SUV that was driving on reverse. She suffered broken nose, arm and toes plus swollen in her feet. The car insurance, Geico called and said that they would cover medical bills up to $50 000. If my mother needs surgery, we expect the medical bills to be higher. If we hire a lawyer we would like compensation only from Geico. We do not want to get a compensation directly from the driver. Is this possible? Also, the lawyer we met with said that he would be getting 1/3 of the compensation. Is this a set rate? Any info, we would appreciate. Thank you.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving Forest Hills, NY
Partner at Warren S. Hecht
1 Award
In most instances although the driver is the defendant, the insurance company will be the one actually paying.  Also 1/3  of  money recovered   is the typical rate on contingency cases.
Answered on May 24th, 2013 at 3:54 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters