QUESTION

Pep Boys used a makeshift fuel line to repair my fuel return pipe. Gas fumes were leaking into car and now its at high risk of catching fire.

Asked on May 28th, 2019 on Automobile Accidents - New York
More details to this question:
I have been trying to file a claim with PepBoys for over a year due to faulty work, but my case keeps getting passed on to another person and no one ever contacts me. Pep Boys took my gas tank out to clean it, and when replacing it they crushed my fuel line. They offered to fix it, but when they did, they used the wrong fuel line as the piece they broke is no longer being made (1998 Jaguar XJ8 with 32k miles), and sealed it with putty... Gas fumes were leaking into my car and were intoxicating. When I took it back, they denied the smell and told me nothing was wrong with my car. I took it to another pepboys and they saw the shoddy work and recommended I take it to the Jaguar dealership. I haven't been able to drive my car for over a year, as it is at high risk for catching fire and I can't afford the 6k to repair it. I have all the paperwork and pictures to prove their work. Do I have a case?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Automobile Accidents Attorney serving New York, NY
4 Awards
Sounds like you might have a property damage claim against Pep Boys.  Given the limited amount of damages, however, you might have a hard time finding an attorney interested in representing you.  If that turns out to be the case, your best bet might be file a claim in small claims court (assuming your repair agreement with Pep Boys did not contain an arbitration clause).  Keep in mind that you are only allowed to recover up to $5,000 in small claims court.
Answered on May 31st, 2019 at 12:32 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters