QUESTION

Persona injury case setteled out of court. Ins co. had the documents since 4-25-14 and still no check. Is there a time limit in NJ?

Asked on Jun 09th, 2014 on Personal Injury - New Jersey
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
Its really not been that long of a time, although it must seem like it !  Many attorneys deal with dozens of cases at one time, and have many, many documents to handle.  Your releases were probably sent to the insurance company, who will take their time in paying your claim, and then it will come to the attorney.  If you are concerned, call the attorney, ask to speak to the paralegal and ask if there is an anticipated date on which you will receive payment.
Answered on Jun 09th, 2014 at 11:55 AM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters