QUESTION

Personal assets at risk if sued due to car accident?

Asked on Nov 18th, 2013 on Automobile Accidents - Virginia
More details to this question:
Children -over age 18 - on parent's car insurance policy. Are parent's assets at risk if children are sued due to accident?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Insurance & Worker's Compensation Attorney serving Towson, MD at Saltzberg & Schloss
Update Your Profile
I suggest that you check with an attorney who defends those who cause accident accidents or your car insurance company but typically a parent can only be legally held responsible if the child was doing an errand for the parent or the parent negligently entrusted the vehicle to the child.  Even in those situations the car insurance policy should provide coverage to the parent.  Good luck with this matter.
Answered on Nov 18th, 2013 at 8:09 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters