QUESTION

personal injury lawyer for slip and fall on ice

Asked on Jan 22nd, 2022 on Slip and Fall - Maryland
More details to this question:
Fell on ice from community sidewalk to community parking lot, down a total of 7 steps. Still being treated with consistent pain. Seeking compensation for management not maintaining a reasonably safe area to walk from home to car.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Hampstead, MD at Law Office of Joseph E. Ashley
Update Your Profile
The building management compnaies (if the parking lot was part of a shopping center or commerical building) are usualy the one respsonble for maintaining the parking facilites.  You say the walking surface was "community".  That definition could have a number of meanings....It could mean that an HOA is resposnbile for thier upkeep or any number of individuals or companies depending on the particualr facts. Once you determine who is legally or contractually respsonsible for maintaining the sidewalk, you would talk to them.  Normally, you could make a claim for any damages you may have suffered against any insuance they might have for such enventualites.  If there is no insuance, you may have to seek compenstation thruohg some other means.  
Answered on Jan 24th, 2022 at 9:15 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters