QUESTION

Personal injury question. Is the legal owner responsible for my injuries?

Asked on Dec 02nd, 2014 on Automobile Accidents - Washington
More details to this question:
I'm 22; severely injured in car accident in October, 2014. Driver is 24, the vehicle is in his dad's name (legal owner), but they did not have insurance on it. The parents allowed him to drive it without insurance. It was a 2003 catilac. He received a ticket for going to fast for road conditions.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

The legal owner is not responsible unless he negligently entrusted the vehicle to his son. Depending on the circumstances of the accident, you can use your uninsured motorist coverage if you had insurance.
Answered on Dec 02nd, 2014 at 4:34 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters