QUESTION

personal injury, sx done, medically release, it is a yr about a yr now, nothing from lawyer. what do I do?

Asked on Jun 27th, 2014 on Slip and Fall - California
More details to this question:
personal injury(fell in market wet floor) (fx rt knee) 7/11/13, hired lawyer same day, had surgery 9/5/13, had pt, and released. Lawyer stated he mailed complaint to court. Seems wrong to me. I believe coming up on a year now.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Wrongful Death Attorney serving Santa Barbara, CA at Crane Flores, LLP
Update Your Profile
In California, you have two (2) year to bring an action for personal injuries unless it involves a claim against a governmental entity.  There is nothing wrong mailing the complaint to court although our firm usually electronically files the same.
Answered on Jul 16th, 2014 at 3:48 PM

Report Abuse
Probate Litigation Attorney serving Anaheim, CA
2 Awards
Hi, The statute of limitations is 2 years for a personal injury in California, so you have plenty of time to file if a complaint has not been filed at this point in time. Feel free to let me know if you have any additional questions. Thanks, Jon
Answered on Jun 27th, 2014 at 1:14 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters