QUESTION

Pit was brought out of privacy fence chain to metal fold chair owner goes n leaves dog it attack my dog have nerve damage my hand can't feel fingers

Asked on Oct 14th, 2017 on Personal Injury - Indiana
More details to this question:
My neighbors pit tried attacked my puppy they brought it out of the privacy fence and tied it to a chair the owner was sitting on the owner gets up goes in the pit bull runs to my yard tries to attack my puppy I'm swinging my dog by leash it gets wrapped around my hand burns deep cuts in my fingers I now have no feeling in my fingers or stregth in my hand we was watching the parade when it happened they didn't help me a older lady did she also fell and got hurt I also twisted my ankle should I sue they didn't apologise or anything they then called me names to my children who were scared to death I'm terrified of dogs I was in a attack as a kid my little cousin was attacked by two great Danes since then I've been terrified now I'm afraid to even go out the dog had holes dug in fense
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Dyer, IN at Tanzillo, Stassin & Babcock, P.C.
Update Your Profile
You have a possible viable claim.  It depends on more facts.  However, with a pit bull there is an assumption of it being a dangerous animal.  Under the facts you have provided so far I would cetrtianly tell you to speak with an attorney asap reagrding bringing a claim against his howeonwers ins. . 
Answered on Oct 23rd, 2017 at 1:05 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters